?

Log in

 
 
10 August 2010 @ 01:41 am
Hold on tight to your darkened key  
Oh well, months passed since I last posted some new textures. I'm deeply sorry for this lack of updates for my part. Somehow I haven't found the right things to scan and also haven't got the inspirations to create textures in general. But now I'm back from holidays in France (actually since a week already. Oh how time flies.) and have brought lots of stuff to make textures off. So the first things I'm showing you are 28 old playing cards from 1928. They are super lovely and really useful. You can use them in Alice fanart for example or for giving your graphics cute little details. Playing cards are always great, so I hope you agree with me and have fun using this set in the future. =) Please don't forget to comment if you download. Thank you.




at DeviantART

Please credit me and mellowmint or just the community, if you use the textures.
Do not steal, edit, redistribute, hotlink, copy or claim these textures as your own.
Comments are wonderful and keep me going, so please be so kind and leave one.
Like what you see? Then join and/or watch mellowmint for future updates.
 
 
: peacefulpeaceful
: Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Little Shadow
 
 
 
hydeist_monkeyhydeist_monkey on August 9th, 2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome. =)
hooker 13amberlynne on August 9th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
Oooh. Neat. I am snagging!
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I truly hope they'll be useful.
hendrixkinhendrixkin on August 10th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
ooooh!!! Thanks for sharing!!! ^^~ Queens!!
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
You're welcome.
And the queens are my favorites as well. :)
I think you know what's coming, Louistomlinsons on August 10th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
yay, thank you! :D
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
You're welcome.
Have fun be creative with them.
bluekermit: beautybluekermit on August 10th, 2010 01:22 am (UTC)
Thank you :)
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
My pleasure. ♥
my heart is like an open highwaysylly27 on August 10th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
I love cards. dling thx so much! :D
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome.
Thanks for leaving a comment and I really hope that the cards will be useful for you in the future. :)
Janet: NM-my desire of your kissfahrenheit1993 on August 10th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!
Downloading:)
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
It's a pleasure, really. =)
Have fun with them.
hermianahermiana on August 10th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
Great job :D
Thank you !
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot. I'm glad to be of help. :)
Martinanorrskens on August 10th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
thank you! :D
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome indeed.
Have fun playing around with them.
waka waka ê-oêpurplesealion2 on August 10th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
thank you soooo much
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
You're welcome.
It's great to hear that I could be of help.
geefulgeeful on August 11th, 2010 12:13 pm (UTC)
grabbing! thanks :D
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
It's a pleasure.
I hope you'll be able to use them soon. :)
YxYxY:3Y: chain on old bookyunravensyen on August 12th, 2010 09:56 am (UTC)
Wow... Thanks. =)
Gonna dll. =)
Suezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you for leaving a comment.
I'm glad you like the set.
visionsbeyond: boys! awwwvisionsbeyond on August 12th, 2010 01:32 pm (UTC)
Damn I love these! Fantastic and snagging! Thanks hun :D
Sue: ➤ bradley/colin - partners in crimezeldona on August 12th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
Oh sweetheart, thank you once again for leaving such a sweet comment. It's always great to hear that you like my new textures, so I truly hope the cards will be useful. ♥
~A rhyme just like a *melody*~: [stock]clockmelodyic_rhyme on August 12th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
fantastic! snagging!
juliet316: Fobwatchjuliet316 on August 12th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
Snagged the set. Will credit if used.
Mishey22mishey22 on August 12th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I wonder if these will ever come in handy. *ponders* They look nifty enough. :)
Ana: [Skins] Freffyan_aiko on August 12th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thank you so much ^^
I refuse to give up my obsession: Beach Umbrellaendlessdeep on August 12th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
These are really great and I think they will come in handy. No pun intended. Thanks.
dylmidoriho on August 13th, 2010 01:04 am (UTC)
Woo, thank you :D
if it is too good to be true, it issolookup on August 13th, 2010 01:58 am (UTC)
thanks. this look awesome :D
Haru: Suzune2finalhorizon on August 13th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
Awesome :D
Thanks!
dream a little bigger, darling.: ♥ facts versus romancebeth_soprano on August 13th, 2010 06:36 am (UTC)
Downloaded, thank you! ♥
kseniyalalala: Effy/Eyeskseniyalalala on August 13th, 2010 08:27 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3
Esther Figglesworthmissedshapes on August 13th, 2010 10:02 am (UTC)
Downloading, thank you!
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: Alice In Wonderland: Chesiregrowling on August 13th, 2010 10:16 am (UTC)
Looks amazing! :D